Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the ways in which Bumps, Babies and Beyond Events may use your personal data. In this Privacy Policy:

  • ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means Bumps, Babies and Beyond Events

  • ‘the site’ means the Bumps, Babies and Beyond Events website you are visiting or engaging with; and

  • ‘you’ and ‘your’ means you, the person engaging with us, registering for our events or services or visiting our site.

 

By registering for one of our events, subscribing to our services, visiting our site or otherwise interacting with us, we will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

2. How you can contact us:

 

Address: FAO the Data Protection Officer, Bumps, Babies and Beyond Events, 12 Frosty Hollow, East Hunsbury, Northampton, NN4 0SY, United Kingdom.
 

Email: hello@yourlocalbabyshow.co.uk

 

3. Information we may collect about you

  • Information you give us: We collect any information you provide to us when you complete registration forms, or provide us with your details over the phone, for example when you register an account with us, register to attend one of our events (whether as a delegate, exhibitor speaker or attendee) or subscribe to our mailing list. This information might include your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card information and other information relevant to the event or service that you’re registering for.

  • Information we collect about you: We will collect any information contained in any correspondence between you and us via contact forms on websites, and emails or telephone calls.

  • We collect information about you visiting our website and how you use it. This may include your IP address, geographical location, device information, browser type, referral source, length of visit, operating system, number of page views, which pages you viewed and similar information. This information may be collected by a third party website analytics service provider on our behalf and/or may be collected using cookies. We also use cookies and pixels in our emails to track delivery and open rates, the results of which are stored against your email address and profile. For more information on cookies please refer to paragraph 6 below

  • Information we receive from third parties: We may collect information about you from third parties that we work closely with for the purposes of delivering to you the services that you request from us. For example, we may engage third parties to assist us with our online event registration systems or payment systems; these entities will collect information directly from you on our behalf. We may engage third parties to operate event websites on our behalf; these entities will collect information directly from you about your visits to the website on our behalf.

  • We may also receive information about you from third parties where you have consented to such third party sharing your information with us.

 

4. How we use information about you

We may use your information for the following purposes, depending on the relationship we have with you. Prior to submitting your personal data to us, we will provide you more specific information where necessary about how we will use your data, and link you to this privacy policy.

We use personal data to: 

Provide you with information that you have requested from us, in relation to events and publications we run, or other services we provide (for example online webinars and e-newsletters).

The purpose of this is:

We will need to use your contact details to keep you updated about the products or services you have indicated you are interested in.

The applicable legal basis:

By specifically requesting information from us, you are consenting to us using your personal data for the purposes of communicating such information to you.

We use personal data to: 
For general administration and organisation of our events, for example to contact you with information about an event or conference that you’re exhibiting at, or attending.

The purpose of this is:

We will need to use your details for planning and logistics, to invoice you, to provide you customer service in relation to the event, and general administration of your attendance at the event.
 

The applicable legal basis:

Where you have registered to attend or exhibit at an event, we need to use your personal data in this way to perform our contractual obligations to you. Where you are attending an event but do not have a contract with us (for example you received free tickets), it is our legitimate interest to use your personal data for general administration and logistics of the event.

 

We use personal data to:

To keep in contact with you about other similar events or services of ours that may be of interest to you, or for research purposes after an event you have attended.

The purpose of this is:

To keep you up to date on similar events or services you have previously purchased from us in the past. To analyse the effectiveness of our products and offerings to you.

The applicable legal basis:

It is our legitimate interest to keep you up to date on similar events of ours you have attended our exhibited at in the past. Where we rely on legitimate interests in this way, we will always offer an opt out, and unsubscribe option on any marketing information we send you.

We use personal data to:

Pass on your contact details to our logistics partners to enhance your experience at an event you have signed up to exhibit or sponsor at.

The purpose of this is:

We may engage logistic partners in order to enhance your experience at our events, such as engaging stand builders, electricity providers, carpeting, furniture, WIFI providers etc.

The applicable legal basis:

Where we need to share these details with such logistic partners in order to perform the contract we have with you, the legal basis would be the performance of a contract.
 

In other circumstances, we have a legitimate interest to provide the details to our partners, because these services are required for a seamless exhibition experience, and it is in your interest to be provided with this information. If you prefer us not to share these details with our logistics partners, you can let us know during the contracting process.

 

We use personal data to:

Analyse user traffic to measure use of our websites and improve their content.

 

The purpose of this:

We may use information such as your IP address for analytical purposes of our pages, this could also include improving the content of our websites and services.

The applicable legal basis:

We have identified web analytics as a legitimate interest of our business, and allow us to better meet your needs as a customer.

We use personal data to:

To comply with or abide by legal obligations or requirements.

The purpose of this:

We may need to use or process your personal data to comply with some legal requirements, an example being health and safety or fire safety at an event.

The applicable legal basis:

Where we need to process your data for these reasons, the legal basis will be compliance with a legal obligation.

5. Who we might share your data with 

In certain circumstances we may share your personal information with:

  • Selected third parties that we work with, where necessary for the purposes of delivering to you services that you request from us. For example, when you register to attend an event that we host, we may need to share your information with third party sub-contractors, service providers. Where we use such third parties, we enter contracts which ensure that the third party is obligated to provide at least the same level of data protection as the Bumps, Babies and Beyond Events entering into that contract, and we take reasonable, appropriate steps to ensure that the contractor effectively processes the personal data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and our internal policies relating to the protection of Personal Data.

  • Any other selected third party that you consent to our sharing your information with for marketing purposes (such consent will be sought prior to our sharing of this data).

  • Any other third parties where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.

6. Cookies

 

We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our site. Cookies are small text files which we store on the device you use to access the site. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of the software and simplify your use of the site. For example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your "session". Without that temporary cookie (which is not stored after you quit your browser) you would have to log on every time you access a new page.
 

If you do not wish for cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser (or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org). Please note that, if you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of our websites.

7. Third Party Content, Sites, and Contributions 

Some of our websites may contain content and links to other websites or apps that are operated by third parties. We don’t control these third party websites or apps (including whether or not they store cookies) and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third party website or app to find out how that site/app collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

8. How we look after your data and how long we keep it for 

We use your personal information, and some of our employees have access to such information, only to the extent required to acarry our the services for you. We have introduced appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information during storage, processing and transit.

We use a variety of technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access to, unlawful use of, and modification and destruction of any personal data we store.
 

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us, or for as long as the law otherwise permits. Where you have not participated, attended or registered to attend or participate in one of our events, or otherwise engaged with us in four years, we will delete your data, unless we have an obligation to retain it for longer (for example for taxation purposes).
 

Transmission of information over the internet can be insecure, and although we employ measures to protect your information from unauthorised access we cannot always guarantee the security of information sent over the internet.

9. Where we store your information 

Our servers are situated inside the European Economic Area (EEA) and all of the information that we collect about you will be stored on these servers.
 

10. Your rights in relation to your Personal Data 

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, by making a request in writing to the Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officers details are provided on Page 1 of this policy. You can ask us to provide the data in a commonly used, machine readable format, and where we are able to; transmit this data to another organisation.

  • Contact the Data Protection Officer if you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, to have that data corrected.

  • Contact the Data Protection Officer to ask us to stop processing your data, or withdraw consent where we are relying on consent as the legal basis for any processing of your data.

  • Contact the Data Protection Officer to request that we delete your personal data.

  • To lodge a complaint with the data protection authorities if you believe we have not complied with any applicable data protection law. In the UK, the relevant authority is the Information Commissioners Office, you can find their details at www.ico.org.uk.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy 
 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated privacy policies will be updated on the Bumps, Babies and Beyond Events website, or provided to you at your request.

Last updated: Tuesday 1st May 2018

About Bumps, Babies and Beyond Events

Bumps, Babies and Beyond Events are a multi-award winning events company specialising in the organisation of outstanding regional baby and toddler shows across the UK.  

Established in 2014 we have grown significantly, and are now the largest organiser of regional baby and toddler shows in the UK.

We have welcomed 50,000+ visitors to our events and are privileged to have worked with over 2,000+ companies from across the parenting sector, from large international brands to small boutique companies...we specialise in celebrating everything pregnancy to preschool!​

Useful Information

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Pinterest - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle

Get in touch! 

Email: hello@yourlocalbabyshow.co.uk

Telephone: 07920 164 103  

© 2014-2018 by Bumps Babies and Beyond Events